Harbor looking toward Slade house Burton

List of Awards

Community Grants, Memorials, and Vashon Community Scholarship Foundation Board Awards

 

Community Grants

Vashon Island comes together to honor its graduates.

Adam Smith Award
Amazonians on Vashon
Aviation Technology (Vashon Air Service)
Vashon-Maury Audubon Society
Beardsley Family
Beauty Nook
Bound to Make a Difference
Burton Community Church
Career in Health Care Award
Carroll Family Soccer Award
Vashon Island Chorale
VHS Class of 1971
Paul Colwell Music Award
Drama Dock
Eagles
Everything You Can B.E.
Engineers
Extra Mile Award
FACE (formerly PTSA)/ Vashon Schools Foundation
Fair Isle Animal Clinic
Garden Club
Garretson-Helsby Families
Giraffe Women's Group
Granny's Attic
Griffith Maritime Award
Harbor School Board of Trustees
Island Home Center
Gary Koch Scholarship
Journeymen
LDM Worldwide
Le Bon Mot
Lindsay Family
Making A Difference Now
Jerry & Sarah Mathews
Mia McEldowney / Women in the Arts
Molar Award
Vashon-Maury Is Heritage Museum
Nuovo Corso
Out Loud - Open Space
Quaker Peace Award
PEO - GW
Vashon Island Pride Alliance
PSCCU
Pura Vida
Quest
Vashon Basketball Club
Vashon Island Community Church
Vashon Island Pet Protectors
Vashon Pharmacy Scholarship
Vashon Island Rotary
Vashon Island Rowing Club
Sawbones
Science & Math Innovation
Tuttle Scout Award
Vashon Senior Center
Vashon Island Soccer Club
Tennis Club
Thespian Award
Vashon Thriftway
Vashon Center for the Arts
Vashon Educational Support Personnel
Vashon Events Music Scholarship
Vashon Island Visual Arts
Vashon Youth Baseball & Softball
VEA Continuing Education
Voice of Vashon Award
Vornbrock Advancing the Trades
Windermere
Young Entrepreneur Award - Vashon Pharmacy
Zero Waste Vashon / Jerry T. Henley Environmental Scholarship

Memorials

Honoring those who continue to inspire us.

Brian Adami

Robert Bennedsen

Bernice Black

Sharon Boyer

Sara Bremner

Patricia Bradley Britz

Peter Bruchas

Aaron Burby Strive & Thrive Scholarship

Bill Burby Wellness Scholarship

Katie Chale

Donna Donnelly

Amy Dubin

Penny Farcy

Susan Garlick

Garretson Family

Justin Hagerty

Deanna Hansen

Ryan Krug

Sierra Marie Pedrin Linden

Frederick Losornio

Marshall Murray Performing Arts Award

Jay Mathews

Norm Mathews

Rochelle Munger

Jaralene Spring

Azim St. Moreau

Stewards of the Future (Helen Lodge)

Truselo Family

Phil Volker

Vashon Community Scholarship Foundation Board Awards

Thanks to generous donations to our general fund.

Academic Award
Creative Spirit Award
En Pointe Award
Focus on the Future Award
Humanitarian Award
Inspiration Award
Living Your Story
Onward & Upward Award
Out of the Park Award
Pirate Award
Past President's Award
Reach High
Through the Lens Award
Venture Onward Award